Professional Galley Equipment for Marine & Aviation

Hoshizaki Cube Ice Maker IM-30CA – I-FIT, Self-Contained, Air-cooled, 26 kg/24h

Hoshizaki IM-30CA I-FIT cube ice maker: about 26 kg a day at 21 °C, air-cooled, published for 50 Hz and 60 Hz supplies.

ManufacturerHoshizaki
ModelIM-30CA
Product typeCube Ice Maker
SeriesI-FIT
Manufacturer item numberM035-C132

Hoshizaki Cube Ice Maker IM-30CA Overview

Output on the IM-30CA depends on where it stands. Hoshizaki publishes 26 kg a day at 21 °C ambient and 15 °C water, 27 kg in a cold room and 22 kg at 32 °C with 21 °C water. Ice is held in the machine, 12 kg (bin control setting about 6 kg). That middle figure is about 1.1 kg an hour.

How it works

A freezing cycle takes about 21 min and drops 0.4 kg in 18 cubes, each one filled with fresh water in a closed cell, then released with hot gas. Water use at the middle rating is about 70 liters a day, roughly 2.7 liters per kilo of ice.

Electrical and physical data

It runs on a single-phase 220-240 V supply, drawing 1.7 A with a starting current of 9 A, and the motor is rated 250 W at 61% power factor; Hoshizaki asks for at least 0.59 kVA (2.5 A) behind it. The cabinet measures 398 x 510 x 695 mm and weighs 39 kg net, 49 kg in its carton. Plan for 520 W of heat going into the space. It holds 130 g of R134a, metered by a capillary tube.

Installing it

A 60 Hz supply is covered by Hoshizaki's own data for the IM-30CA: about 27 kg a day. Keep the room within 1 to 40 °C, the water at 5 to 35 °C and the pressure at 0.07 to 0.78 MPa (0.7 to 8 bar); voltage tolerance is ±6%. Water comes in at G1/2 at the rear and the drain outlet is 22 mm ID at the rear. The 2026 price list marks the I-FIT series as non-CE, so we check what the flag state and class need before ordering.

Compared with its neighbor

If the IM-30CA is too small or too large, the IM-45CA makes around 44 kg a day on 310 W.

Send us the vessel type, the board voltage and frequency and where the IM-30CA will stand, and we will quote it with a bin and filter to match.

Key features of the IM-30CA

  • About 26 kg of cubes a day at 21 °C ambient, 15 °C water
  • Published for 50 Hz and 60 Hz supplies
  • Air-cooled condenser
  • Closed-cell cube forming with hot gas defrost
  • Storage 12 kg (bin control setting about 6 kg)
  • Refrigerant R134a / 130 g
  • Non-CE (I-FIT series)

IM-30CA technical specifications

ManufacturerHoshizaki
ModelIM-30CA
Product typeCube Ice Maker
SeriesI-FIT
Manufacturer item numberM035-C132
Ice shapeCube, approx. 28 x 28 x 32 mm
Power supply1 phase 220-240 V 50 Hz (I-FIT models are also listed for 60 Hz)
Supply capacity required0.59 kVA (2.5 A)
Running current1.7 A at 32 °C / 21 °C
Starting current9 A
Rated motor250 W (power factor 61%)
Ice production, 10 °C air, 10 °C waterapprox. 27 kg (5 mm) / 30 kg (15 mm) per 24 h
Ice production, 21 °C air, 15 °C waterapprox. 26 kg (5 mm) / 28 kg (15 mm) per 24 h
Ice production, 32 °C air, 21 °C waterapprox. 22 kg (5 mm) / 25 kg (15 mm) per 24 h
Ice production at 60 Hzapprox. 27 kg per 24 h
Water consumption, 10 °C air, 10 °C waterapprox. 0.16 m³ per 24 h
Water consumption, 21 °C air, 15 °C waterapprox. 0.07 m³ per 24 h
Water consumption, 32 °C air, 21 °C waterapprox. 0.06 m³ per 24 h
Freeze cycle time21 min
Ice per cycle0.4 kg (18 cubes)
Storage capacity12 kg (bin control setting about 6 kg)
Dimensions (W x D x H)398 x 510 x 695 mm
Net weight39 kg
Gross weight49 kg
Carton size490 x 610 x 870 mm
CondenserAir-cooled
Heat rejection520 W
Refrigerant chargeR134a, 130 g
Refrigerant controlCapillary tube
Ice making systemCell type, hot gas defrost, hermetic compressor
EvaporatorTin-plated copper tube on sheet and cells
ExteriorStainless steel, plastic door and louver, galvanized steel rear
InsulationPolyurethane foam, cyclopentane blowing agent
Water connectionG1/2 at the rear
Drain connection22 mm ID at the rear
Ambient temperature1 to 40 °C
Water supply temperature5 to 35 °C
Water supply pressure0.07 to 0.78 MPa (0.7 to 8 bar)
Voltage toleranceRated voltage ±6%
Electrical protectionClass I appliance, 5 A fuse
AccessoriesScoop, legs, installation kit
CE markingNon-CE (I-FIT series)
Data sourceHoshizaki service manual M028-857 and hoshizaki-sea.com

Also listed under

Questions about the IM-30CA

Does the Hoshizaki IM-30CA work on a 60 Hz supply?

Yes. Hoshizaki South East Asia publishes 60 Hz figures for the I-FIT series, about 27 kg a day for this model, next to the 50 Hz data.

How much ice does the IM-30CA make in a hot galley?

About 22 kg a day at 32 °C ambient with 21 °C water, against 26 kg at 21 °C and 15 °C.

Is the IM-30CA CE marked?

No. The Hoshizaki 2026 export price list marks the I-FIT series as non-CE approved, so certification for the vessel is checked before ordering.

Where the IM-30CA is used

Marine Galley Equipment Ship Galley Equipment Yacht Galley Equipment Boat Galley Equipment Commercial Vessel Galley Equipment Offshore Galley Equipment

Hoshizaki, manufacturer of the IM-30CA

Hoshizaki: Japanese maker of commercial ice machines, supplied through Hoshizaki Europe with cube, crescent, flake, nugget, cylinder and ball ice makers, ice and water dispensers and sushi display cases. Configured to order — tell us the vessel and the supply voltage and frequency, and we will quote the correct build.

All Hoshizaki equipment

Manuals and documents for the IM-30CA

Documents are published by the manufacturer for the standard model. We confirm the build, supply and installation details for your vessel with the quotation.

Similar Cube Ice Makers

Get pricing for the Hoshizaki Cube Ice Maker IM-30CA – I-FIT, Self-Contained, Air-cooled, 26 kg/24h

Add it to your quote basket with anything else you need, or request a quotation for this item alone.

Request a Quote